CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86892

Mr. Lynden Davis
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
230-39 Int'l. Airport Center Boulevard
Suite 1000
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a women's ensemble from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LF Brands, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style X-1347 is a women’s ensemble consisting of a jacket and blouse. The garments are constructed from matching 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features a notched collar, ¾ length sleeves, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three self-covered buttons. The skirt features a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper and button closure and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.23.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…of synthetic fibers: other…jackets and blazes described in heading 6204. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.23.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): ensembles: of synthetic fibers: other: skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642 and the jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division